Educational Establishments
Brodetsky Primary School
Contents
Headteacher | Mrs Charlotte Kelsey |
---|---|
Address | Brodetsky Primary School Henry Cohen Campus Wentworth Avenue Leeds West Yorkshire LS17 7TN |
Website | www.brodetsky.org |
Telephone | 01132930578 |
Type of Establishment | Voluntary aided school (Local authority maintained schools) |
Phase of Education | Primary (Ages 2 - 11) |
Boarders | No boarders |
Sixth Form | Does not have a sixth form |
Gender | Mixed |
Religious Character / Diocese | Jewish / Not applicable |
Admissions Policy | Not applicable |
School Capacity | 250 |
---|---|
Special Classes | No Special Classes |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 250 (134 / 116) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 8.60% |
Ofsted Rating | Good |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dr Jason Broch | Chair of Governors | 15/09/2020 | 14/09/2024 | Foundation/sponsor members |
Mr Adam Samuel Baxter | Governor | 28/03/2019 | 27/03/2025 | Nominated by LA and appointed by GB |
Councillor Daniel Cohen | Governor | 15/09/2020 | 14/09/2024 | Foundation/sponsor members |
Mrs Carolyn Glynn | Governor | 15/03/2022 | 14/03/2026 | Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) |
Ms Rachel Gould | Governor | 15/10/2020 | 14/10/2024 | Elected by parents |
Mrs Susan Hardacre | Governor | 15/09/2020 | 14/09/2024 | Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal |
Rabbi Jason Kleiman | Governor | 15/09/2020 | 14/09/2024 | Foundation/sponsor members |
Leeds Jewish Free School
Contents
Headteacher | Mrs Susan Hardacre |
---|---|
Address | Leeds Jewish Free School Henry Cohen Campus Wentworth Avenue Leeds West Yorkshire LS17 7TN |
Website | www.ljfs.org |
Telephone | 01132930578 |
Type of Establishment | Free schools (Free Schools) |
Phase of Education | Secondary (Ages 11 - 18) |
Boarders | No boarders |
Sixth Form | Not applicable |
Gender | Mixed |
Religious Character / Diocese | Jewish / |
Admissions Policy | Non-selective |
School Capacity | 175 |
---|---|
Special Classes | Not applicable |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 137 (68 / 69) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 18.2% |
Ofsted Rating | Good |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
Councillor Daniel Andrew Cohen | Chair of Trustees | 02/04/2021 | 01/04/2025 | Appointed by academy members |
Mr Alexander Leonard Abrams | Trustee | 02/04/2021 | 01/04/2025 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mrs Lisa Rochelle Baker | Trustee | 28/09/2022 | 27/09/2026 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mr Richard Paul Bentley | Trustee | 01/12/2022 | 30/11/2026 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Dr Jason Ian Broch | Trustee | 02/04/2021 | 01/04/2025 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mr Henry Michael Cohen | Trustee | 29/10/2019 | 28/10/2025 | Appointed by GB/board |
Rabbi Reuven Zanvill Cohen | Trustee | 01/07/2020 | 30/06/2024 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mrs Emma Ruth Wisnia | Trustee | 30/06/2022 | 29/06/2026 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
St Paul's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Contents
Headteacher | Mr Philip Bowker |
---|---|
Address | St Paul's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Buckstone Crescent Alwoodley Leeds West Yorkshire LS17 5ES |
Website | http://www.stpaulscps.com |
Telephone | 01132939901 |
Type of Establishment | Academy converter (Academies) |
Phase of Education | Primary (Ages 5 - 11) |
Boarders | No boarders |
Sixth Form | Does not have a sixth form |
Gender | Mixed |
Religious Character / Diocese | Roman Catholic / Diocese of Leeds (rc) |
Admissions Policy | Not applicable |
School Capacity | 210 |
---|---|
Special Classes | No Special Classes |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 210 (101 / 109) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 14.8% |
Ofsted Rating | Good |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mrs Julie Muddiman | Chair of Local Governing Body | 12/06/2021 | 11/06/2025 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Father Yemane Aradom | Local Governor | 01/02/2023 | 31/01/2027 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Andy Brown | Local Governor | 22/10/2021 | 22/10/2025 | Elected by parents |
Mrs Julie Brownrigg | Local Governor | 13/06/2023 | 12/06/2027 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Mrs Marie Colannino | Local Governor | 01/09/2021 | 31/08/2025 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Mrs Lisa Denby | Local Governor | 08/05/2021 | 07/05/2025 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Miss Philippa Dixon | Local Governor | 01/09/2023 | 31/08/2026 | Elected by school staff |
Mrs Julie Muddiman | Local Governor | 12/06/2021 | 11/06/2025 | Appointed by academy members |